Risa Bramon Garcia, Casting Director {Résumé}

You can also DOWNLOAD RBG CASTING RESUME

Contact:

818-755-9500 office 818-903-2182 cell

Risa@risabg.com

Risa on IMDB

FEATURE FILM & TELEVISION HISTORY  (starting with TV)

MASTERS OF SEX (series, current)
Showtime/Sony TV
Producers: Michelle Ashford, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Greg Prange

THE ORDAINED (pilot 2013)
CBS/CBS Studios
Director: R.J. Cutler
Producers: Frank Marshall, Robert Zotnowski, Larry Shuman, A.B. Fischer

REWIND (pilot 2012)
Syfy
Director: Jack Bender
Producers: Gail Berman, Lloyd Braun, Gene Stein, Jack Bender, Tom Spezialy

A GIFTED MAN (pilot and series 2011-12)
CBS/CBS Studios
Director: Jonathan Demme
Producers: Neal Baer, Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Jonathan Demme

THE CAPE (pilot and series 2010-11)
NBC/Universal, Berman Braun
Directors: Simon West, Deran Serafian
Producers: Gail Berman, Lloyd Braun, Gene Stein, Tom Wheeler, John Wirth

NY-LON (pilot 2008)
CBS, ABC Studios
Director: Larry Shaw
Producers: Armyan Bernstein, Laurie Zaks

SKIP TRACER (pilot 2007)
CBS, Paramount TV
Director: Stephen Frears
Producers: Mitchell Burgess & Robin Green, Tucker Tooley, Stephen Dorff

3 LBS (pilot 2006)
(show picked up and shot in NYC)
CBS, Paramount TV
Director: Davis Guggenheim
Producer: Peter Ocko 2

CSI:NY (pilot and series – seasons 1 & 2)
CBS, Bruckheimer Films
Producers: Anthony Zuiker, Ann Donahue, Carol Mendelson, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan
Littman

UNTITLED DIAMOND WEISSMAN (pilot)
CBS, 20th Century Fox Television
Director: Brett Ratner
Producers: Brett Ratner, David Diamond, David Weissman, Vahan Moosekian

THE BROTHERHOOD OF POLAND, NEW HAMPSHIRE (pilot)
CBS, 20th Century Fox Television, David E. Kelley Productions
Director: Michael Pressman
Producers: David E. Kelley, Alice West, Michael Pressman

MDs aka THE OATH aka MEDS (pilot)
ABC/Touchstone Television
Director: Michael Hoffman
Producers: Marc Platt, Gary Tieche, Abby Wolf-Weiss

GARFIELD
20th Century Fox, John Davis Productions
Director: Peter Hewitt
Producer: John Davis

A GUY THING
MGM
Director: Chris Koch
Producer: David Ladd

LIKE MIKE
20th
Century Fox
Director: John Schultz
Producers: Barry Josephson, Peter Heller

JOE SOMEBODY
20th Century Fox/New Regency Pictures
Director: John Pasquin
Producers: Arnold Kopelson, Anne Kopelson, Matthew Gross, Brian Reilly

SWEET NOVEMBER
Warner Brother/Bel Air Entertainment/3 Arts Entertainment
Director: Pat O’Connor
Producers: Erwin Stoff, Deborah Stoff, Steve Reuther, Elliott Kastner

INVENTING THE ABBOTTS
Imagine Entertainment/Fox 2000
Director: Pat O’Connor
Producers: Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Karen Kehela, Janet Meyers

CLAY PIGEONS
Scott Free Productions/Intermedia/PolyGram
Director: David Dobkin
Producers: Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, Guy East, Nigel Sinclair, Chris Zarpas

S.L.C. PUNK!
Blue Tulip/Sony Pictures Classics
Director: James Meredino
Producers: Jan de Bont, Michael Peyser, Sam Maydew, Peter Ward

PAULIE
Dreamworks SKG/Mutual Film Company
Director: John Roberts
Producers: Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn, Allison Segan, Ginny Nugent

HARD RAIN
Paramount Pictures/Mutual Film Company
Director: Mikael Salomon
Producers: Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn, Ian Bryce

THE PEACEMAKER
Dreamworks/SKG
Director: Mimi Leder
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, Branko Lustig, John Wells

SPEED 2
Twentieth Century Fox
Director: Jan de Bont
Producers: Jan de Bont, Michael Peyser, Mark Gordon

TWISTER
Amblin Entertainment,/Universal Pictures/Warner Brothers
Director: Jan de Bont
Producers: Kathy Kennedy, Ian Bryce, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, Steven Spielberg,
Michael Crichton

FLIRTING WITH DISASTER
Miramax Films
Director: David O. Russell
Producers: Dean Silvers, Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein

HOW TO MAKE AN AMERICAN QUILT
Amblin Entertainment/Universal Pictures
Director: Joceyln Moorehouse
Producers: Midge Sanford, Sarah Pillsbury, Laurie MacDonald, Walter Parkes, Deborah
Newmyer

DEAD PRESIDENTS
Hollywood Pictures/Caravan Pictures
Directors: Allen & Albert Hughes
Producers: Allen & Albert Hughes, Darryl Porter, Michael Bennett

*NATURAL BORN KILLERS
Warner Brothers, Ixtlan Productions, New Regency Pictures
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Thom Mount, Jane Hamsher, Don Murphy, Clayton Townsend
Also: Associate Producer: Risa Bramon Garcia

*MEN OF WAR
Miramax Films, Grandview Avenue Pictures, MDP
Director: Perry Lang
Producers: Arthur Goldblatt, Andy Pfeffer, Moshe Diamant

SPEED
20th Century Fox
Director: Jan de Bont
Producers: Mark Gordon, Ian Bryce

GOLDEN GATE
Samuel Goldwyn Company
Director: John Madden
Producers: Michael Brandman, Stan Wlodowski

*HEAVEN AND EARTH
Warner Brothers
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: Oliver Stone, A. Kitman Ho
Also Associate Producer: Risa Bramon Garcia

*TRUE ROMANCE
Morgan Creek
Director: Tony Scott
Producers: Bill Unger, Steve Perry

THE VANISHING
20th Century Fox
Director: George Sluizer
Producers: Paul Schiff, Larry Brezner

FLESH AND BONE
Warner Brothers
Director: Steve Kloves
Producers: Mark Rosenberg, Paula Weinstein, Sydney Pollack

THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Hollywood Pictures/Ixtlan
Director: Wayne Wang
Producers: Amy Tan, Oliver Stone, Janet Yang, Patrick Markey, Ron Bass

BENNY AND JOON
MGM
Director: Jeremiah Chechik
Producers: Susan Arnold, Donna Roth, Bill Badalato

SNEAKERS
Universal Pictures
Director: Phil Alden Robinson
Producers: Walter Parkes. Larry Lasker

*JFK
Warner Brothers/Ixtlan
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: Oliver Stone, A. Kitman Ho, Arnon Milchan

*ONE GOOD COP
Hollywood Pictures
Director: Heywood (Woody) Gould
Producer: Larry Mark

*THE DOORS
Carolco Pictures/Imagine Entertainment
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: A. Kitman Ho, Bill Graham, Brian Grazer, Sasha Harari

*CHRISTMAS VACATION
Warner Brothers
Director: Jeremiah Chechik
Producers: John Hughes, Tom Jacobson

*JACOB’S LADDER
Carolco Pictures
Director: Adrian Lyne
Producer: Alan Marshall

*BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Universal Pictures/Ixtlan
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: Oliver Stone, A. Kitman Ho

MR. DESTINY
Touchstone Pictures
Director: James Orr
Producers: Larry Mark, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Susan Landau

*BRIGHT ANGEL
Hemdale Film Corp.
Director: Michael Fields
Producers: Robby MacLean, Sue Baden-Powell, Paige Simpson, Derek Gibson, John Daly

*UNCLE BUCK
MCA/Universal Pictures/Hughes Entertainment
Director: John Hughes
Producers: Tom Jacobson, John Hughes

*BLUE STEEL
MGM/Lightning Pictures
Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Producers: Ed Pressman, Oliver Stone

*THE JANUARY MAN
MGM
Director: Pat O’Connor
Producers: Norman Jewison, Ezra Swerdlow

*PARENTS
Vestron Pictures
Director: Bob Balaban
Producers: Bonnie Palef, Steve Reuther, Mitchell Cannold

*TALK RADIO
Cineplex Odeon Films/Universal Pictures
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: Ed Pressman, A. Kitman Ho

*MR. NORTH
Samuel Goldwyn Company/Heritage Entertainment
Director: Danny Huston
Producers: Steven Haft, John Huston

*CANDY MOUNTAIN
Xanadu Productions/Republic Pictures
Directors: Robert Frank, Rudy Wurlitzer
Producer: Ruth Waldburger, Philippe Diaz

HEAVY PETTING
Skouras Pictures/Fossil Films
Director/Producer: Obie Benz

*STARS AND BARS
Columbia Pictures
Director: Pat O’Connor
Producer: Sandy Lieberson

*FATAL ATTRACTION
Paramount Pictures
Director: Adrian Lyne
Producers: Stanley Jaffe, Sherry Lansing

*WALL STREET
20th Century Fox
Director: Oliver Stone
Producers: A. Kitman Ho, Ed Pressman

*PROMISED LAND
Wildwood Productions/Vestron Pictures
Director: Michael Hoffman
Producers: Rick Stevenson, Robert Redford

MAKING MR. RIGHT
Orion Pictures
Director: Susan Seidelman
Producers: Joel Tuber, Mike Wise

*ANGEL HEART
Carolco Entertainment
Director: Alan Parker
Producers: Alan Marshall, Elliott Kastner

*SOMETHING WILD
Orion Pictures
Director: Jonathan Demme
Producers: Joanathan Demme, Kenneth Utt, Ed Saxon

*AT CLOSE RANGE
Hemdale Film Corp.
Director: James Foley
Producers: Elliott Lewitt, Don Guest

*DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN
Orion Pictures
Director: Susan Seidelman
Producers: Midge Sanford, Sarah Pillsbury, Michael Peyser

ADDITIONAL TELEVISION (selected credits)

BIRDLAND (pilot and series)
ABC/Columbia
Director: Peter Horton
Producers: Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, Scott Frank

GRAND (pilot and series)
NBC/Carsey Werner
Producers: Tom Werner/Marcy Carsey, Caryn Mandabach, Michael Leeson, Risa Bramon
Garcia

*ROSEANNE (pilot)
ABC/The Carsey Werner Company, Wind Dancer Productions
Producers: Tom Werner/Marcy Carsey, Matt Williams

THE HEART OF JUSTICE, TV movie
TNT/Amblin TV
Director: Bruno Barreto
Producers: Michael Brandman, Leanne Moore

COOPERSTOWN, TV movie
TNT/Amblin TV
Director: Charles Haid
Producers: Michael Brandman, Leanne Moore

THE WATER ENGINE, TV movie
TNT/Amblin TV
Director: Steven Schachter
Producer: Michael Brandman, Leanne Moore

THEATRE (selected credits)

LINCOLN CENTER THEATRE, NY:

*HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES

*ANYTHING GOES

*SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION

*SPEED THE PLOW

*ENSEMBLE STUDIO THEATRE, NY
Seasons 1978-1988
(also Producer, Director)

ACT ONE, LOS ANGELES
1994-1995
(also Producer, Director)
* PROJECTS CAST WITH BILLY HOPKINS

FEATURE FILM DIRECTING:

200 cigarettes
Paramount Pictures/MTV Films/Dogstar Films/Lakeshore Films
Producers: Betsy Beers, David Gale, Van Toffler, Tom Rosenberg, Mike Newell, Alan
Greenspan

THE CON ARTIST aka THE LOVE CHILD OF ANDY WARHOL AND YOKO ONO
Maple Pictures, Myriad Pictures, Telefilm Canada
(starring Rossif Sutherland, Donald Sutherland, Rebecca Romijn, Sarah Roemer, Russell
Peters)

 

FILM/TV Awards and Honors:

  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–comedy, 1985, for Desperately Seeking Susan(with Billy Hopkins);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–drama, 1986, for At Close Range(with Billy Hopkins);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–comedy, 1986, for Something Wild(with Billy Hopkins);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–drama, 1987, for Fatal Attraction(with Billy Hopkins);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for TV–comedy episodic, 1988, for Roseanne(pilot; with Billy Hopkins);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for TV–comedy episodic, 1990, for Grand;
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–drama, 1989, for Born on the Fourth of July(with Billy Hopkins);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–drama, 1991, for JFK(with Billy Hopkins and Heidi Levitt);
  • Casting Society of America Award, Artios award, best casting for feature film–drama, 1993, for The Joy Luck Club(with Heidi Levitt);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting forTV–dramatic episodic, 1994, for Birdland(with Juel Bestrop);
  • CastingSociety of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting for feature film–comedy, 1996, for Flirting with Disaster(with Ellen Parks);
  • Casting Society of America Award nomination, Artios award, best casting forTV–dramatic pilot, 2012, for A Gifted Man, CBS (with Bernie Telsey);
  • CableACE Award nomination, for Life Stories: A Deadly Secret, directed by.